Past shows


2017


July

4th - Joachim Badenhorst Carate Urio Orchestra @ Alto Adige fest (Bolzano, Italy).

6th - Joachim Badenhorst Carate Urio Orchestra @ Alto Adige fest (Bolzano, Italy).


June

18th - 23rd - baloni residency @ Chez Lily (Germ, France).

22nd - baloni @ Celtic Pub (Tarbes, France).

23rd - baloni @ Chez Lily (Germ, France).

24th - baloni @ Main Mouche (Toulouse, France).

25th - baloni @ La Menuisierie (Rodez, France).


May

1st - Duo Erb/Loriot with Naoto Yamagishi (drums) & Maki Hachiya (voice) @ Airegin (Yokohama, Japan).

2nd - Duo Erb/Loriot with Morishige Yasumune (cello) @ Ftarri (Tokyo, Japan).

3rd - Duo Erb/Loriot with Yuta Yokoyama (trumpet) @ Sapporo Coo (Sapporo, Japan).

4th - Duo Erb/Loriot with Hiro Sakurai (dance) @ Conte-Sapporo Dance Center (Sapporo, Japan).

6th - Joachim Badenhorst Carate Urio Orchestra @ Taktlos festival (Zurich, CH).

13th - Loriot/Meier + Demierre/Leimgruber/Phillips @ Walcheturm (Zurich, CH).

20th - Duo Loriot/Wolfarth @ Wiediker Jazz Festival (Zurich, CH).

26th - Trio Eraslan/Loriot/Oshima @ WIM (Zurich, CH).


April

1st - with Deuxième Groupe d’Intervention @ Wasteland (Paris, France).

1st - 4tet Chamla/Foussat/Godet/Loriot @ Espace en Cours (Paris, France).

10th - Loriot/Meier/Troller/Weber @ Moods Labor (Zurich, CH).

11th - Loriot/Meier/Troller/Weber @ Moods Labor (Zurich, CH).

12th -  Loriot/Meier/Troller/Weber @ Moods Labor (Zurich, CH).

23.04 - 04.05 - Erb/Loriot Japan tour!

23rd - Duo Erb/Loriot with Riuichi Daijo (guitar) @ Ftarri (Tokyo, Japan).

24th - Duo Erb/Loriot with Riuichi Daijo (guitar) & Maki Hachiya (voice), Takashi Sugawa (doublebass) & Yu Kimura (dance) @ Koen-Dori Classics (Tokyo, Japan).

25th - Duo Erb/Loriot with Maki Hachiya (voice) & Naoya Murata (turntables) @ Velvetsun (Tokyo, Japan).

26th - Duo Erb/Loriot with Maresuke Okamoto (doublebass) @ Yellow Vision (Tokyo, Japan).

27th - Duo Erb/Loriot @ Urbanguild (Kyoto, Japan).

28th - Duo Erb/Loriot with Ryotaro Sudo (accordeon) & Akito Sengoku (live painting) @ Urbanguild (Kyoto, Japan).

29th - Duo Erb/Loriot with Mitsuaki Matsumoto (laptop) @ Pika Space (Osaka, Japan).

30th - Duo Erb/Loriot + duo Mouri/Ezaki + duo Yakushi/Isohata @ Yugue (Kyoto, Japan).


March

2nd - Solo @ ‘’It happens when it happens’’ series | Photobastei (Zurich, CH).

3rd - Trio Huber/Loriot/Strinning @ WIM (Zurich, CH).

12th - Frauds! + Social Insects @ WIM-Hearings series | WIM (Zurich, CH).

16th - Der Verboten @ Jazz à Poitiers (Poitiers, France).

17th - Der Verboten @ La Chapelle Sainte-Anne (Tours, France).


February

18th - Natura Morta @ Kulturbrauerei (Lucerne, CH).

19th - Natura Morta + Ensemble Werktag @ WIM-Hearings series | WIM (Zurich, CH).

22nd - Natura Morta @ Au Chat Noir (Paris, France).

24th - Natura Morta @ Théâtre de Poche de Wesserling (Husseren-Wesserling, France).

25th - Duo with Raphael Loher @ Seismogram finale | Sieb und Brot  (Zurich, CH).

26th - Duo Loriot/Wolfarth @ Geigenbauatelier Julia van der Waerden (Zurich, CH).


___________________


2016


December

15th - Tobias Meier - Im Wald @ Moods (Zurich, CH).


November

1st - Silvan Jeger - This Difficult Tree @ Theater am Gleis (Winterthur, CH).

9th - Silvan Jeger - This Difficult Tree @ Jazz in Kornsilo (Zurich, CH).

22nd - Der Verboten @ Misterioso | Das Institut (Zurich, CH).

25th - Der Verboten @ Mullbau (Lucerne, CH).

26th - Solo @ New Adits Festival (Klagenfurt, Austria).


October

4th - Duo with Theresa Wong @ 13 rue de l'aqueduc (Paris, France).

6th - Trio with Theresa Wong & Christian Kobi @ Flatterschaft (Basel, CH).

7th - Trio with Theresa Wong & Christian Kobi @ WIM (Zurich, CH).

8th - Trio with Theresa Wong & Christian Kobi @ Kultubrauerei (Lucerne, CH).

10th - Trio Blumer/Loriot/Türköz @ Moods Labor (Zurich, CH).

11th - Trio Blumer/Loriot/Türköz @ Moods Labor (Zurich, CH).

12th - Trio Blumer/Loriot/Türköz @ Moods Labor (Zurich, CH).

13th - Der Verboten Der dritte Treffpunkt on Air @ à l’improviste | Radio France (Paris, France).

23rd - Tobias Meier - Im Wald @ Kunstraum Kreuzlingen (Kreuzlingen, CH).

30th - Solo @ WIM De-Zentral (Bern, CH).


September

2nd - Trio with Devin Gray & Marc Unternährer @ WIM (Zurich, CH).

4th - Tobias Meier - Im Wald @ Willisau Jazz Festival (Willisau, CH).

17th - 24th - Erb-Loriot CD release tour.

17th - Museu Nacional Soares dos Reis // Sonoscopia (Porto, Portugal).

19th - Le Larraskito Club (Bilbao, Spain).

20th - Niu : Espai Artístic Contemporani (Barcelona, Spain).

21st - Cruce (Madrid, Spain).

22nd - Zaratan Arte Contemporânea (Lisbon, Portugal).

23rd - Salao Brazil (Coimbra, Portugal).

24th - Mùsica ao Ocaso (Atouguia da Baleia, Portugal).


August

23rd - Trio with Anil Eraslan & Yuko Oshima @ Météo - Mulhouse Music Festival (Mulhouse, France).

27th - Der Verboten - Der dritte Treffpunkt premiere @ la Filature | Météo - Mulhouse Music Festival (Mulhouse, France).


July

16th - Joachim Badenhorst Carate Urio Orchestra @ Ghent Jazz Festival (Ghent, Belgium).

17th - Joachim Badenhorst Carate Urio Orchestra @ Garlic&Jazz Fest | Het Bos (Antwerp, Belgium).


June

1st-3rd - Der Verboten - Der dritte Treffpunkt residency @ la Filature (Mulhouse, France).

3rd - Der Verboten - Der dritte Treffpunkt end of residency concert @ la Filature (Mulhouse, France).

9th - Trio with Franziska Brücker and Nicolas Engel @ Wandler (Zurich, CH).

14th - Improv music workshop @ Conservatoire de Mulhouse (Mulhouse, France).

15th - w/ Ensemble 5 @ 4+1 Series | WIM (Zürich, CH).

17th - Quartet with Lina Allemano, Tomas Korber and Christian Weber @ WIM (Zürich, CH).


May

3rd - Improv music workshop @ Conservatoire de Mulhouse (Mulhouse, France).

21st - Duo with Leila Bordreuil @ house concert (Brooklyn, NY, USA).

22nd - Natura Morta @ Gallery 456 (NYC, USA).

23rd - Quartet with S.S.Silva, P.Niggenkemper & C.Costa @ 65 Fen Music series (Brooklyn, NY, USA).

24th - FL Systematic Distortion Orchestra @ Poppers Locarno (Brooklyn, NY, USA).

25th - Joachim Badenhorst Carate Urio Orchestra @ Le Poisson Rouge (NYC, USA).

26th - Small groups of Carate Urio Orchestra @ Happy Lucky Nº1 (Brooklyn, NY, USA).

27th - Joachim Badenhorst Carate Urio Orchestra @ Heathside Cottage (Pittsburgh, PA, USA).

31st - Der Verboten - Der dritte Treffpunkt residency @ la Filature (Mulhouse, France).


April

19th - Improv music workshop @ Conservatoire de Mulhouse (Mulhouse, France).

26th - Quartet Loriot/Meier/Troller/Weber @ Misterioso (Zurich, CH).


March

15th - Improv music workshop @ Conservatoire de Mulhouse (Mulhouse, France).

21st - Tobias Meier - Im Wald @ Laborsonor (Berlin, Germany).

23rd - Tobias Meier - Im Wald @ Intergalaktischem Kulturraum (Berlin, Germany)..

24th - Tobias Meier - Im Wald @ Offene Ohren (Munich, Germany).

25th - Der Verboten (Chessex/Loriot/Piromalli/Wolfarth) @ WIM (Zurich).

26th - Tobias Meier - Im Wald @ Sonarraum (Bern, CH).


February

17th - Solo @ Ptt (Geneva, CH).

19th - Solo @ Mullbau Winterfestival (Lucerne, CH).

20th - Solo @ C.Schiller Atelierkonzerte (Basel, CH).

24th - Silvan Jeger - This Difficult Tree @ Eisenwerk (Frauenfeld, CH).

27th - Tobias Meier - Im Wald @ Stubenkonzert bei F.Keller (Zurich, CH).


January

23rd - Silvan Jeger - This Difficult Tree @ Seismogram (Zurich, CH).

29th - Tobias Meier - Im Wald @ NUMU (Baden, CH).


___________________


2015


December

3rd - Duo with Toma Gouband @ ‘Chez l’habitant’ Music series by Pannonica (Nantes, France)

4th - Radio show Fabrique de Musique w/ Soizic Lebrat (Nantes, France).

4th - Solo @ Pannonica (Nantes, France).

5th - Solo @ Haystack Music series (Antwerp, Belgium).

6th - Solo @ Jazz@home (Paris, France).

10th - Trumpet Quintet w/ C.Kobi, T.Korber, M.Unternährer & J.Sartorius @ Neue Musik Markt | Dampfzentrale (Bern, CH).

11th - Solo & duo with Justin Lépany @ WIM (Zurich, CH).


November

15th - Tobias Meier - Im Wald @ Circo Ru (Locarno, CH).

20th - Quartet Loriot/Mayas/Morgenthaler/Studer @ WIM (Zurich, CH).

21st/22nd - Improvised Music Workshop w/ Daniel Studer, Magda Mayas @ Hochschule der Künste (Bern, CH).

28th - FL|MP Notebook Large Ensemble @ Unerhört music Festival (Zurich, CH).


October

10th - Natura Morta @ Home Audio (Brooklyn, NY, USA).

11th - 16th - Yoni Kretzmer New Dilemma Residency @ Avaloch Farm Music Institute (Boscawen, NH, USA).

17th - Natura Morta @ Freedom Garden series (Brooklyn, NY, USA).

18th - Sean Ali’s Slow Uncoil @ Jack (Brooklyn, NY, USA).

19th - Natura Morta @ 65Fen Music Series (Brooklyn, NY, USA).


September

11th - Tobias Meier - Im Wald @ Flatterschafft (Basel, CH).

12th - Tobias Meier - Im Wald @ Jazzclub Allmend (Oberengstringen, CH).

21st - Tobias Meier - Im Wald @ Theater Rigiblick (Zürich, CH).

28th - Solo & duo with Christian Wolfarth @ Kompakt am Montag (Zurich, CH).


July

2nd - Carate Urio Orchestra @ Ljubljana Jazz Festival  (Ljubljana, Slovenia).

10th - Solo @ Wohnzimmerkonzert bei Silvan Jeger (Zurich, CH).


June

7th - À quoi rêve Peter, un essai sur le vertige @ Fête de la Ville (Malakoff, France).

12th - Kaijō Quartet (Henkel/Kulik/Loriot/Piromalli) @ WIM (Zürich, CH).

13th - Kaijō Quartet (Henkel/Kulik/Loriot/Piromalli) @ Ackenbush (Malakoff, France).

14th - Kaijō Quartet (Henkel/Kulik/Loriot/Piromalli) @ Chapelle Ste Anne (Tours, France).

20th - Tobias Meier - Im Wald @ Seismogram (Zürich, CH).

25th - Carate Urio Orchestra @ Bimhuis (Amsterdam, Netherlands).

26th - Ganjin @ Bruisme Festival (Poitiers, France).

27th - Carate Urio Orchestra @ Copacobano Festival (Ghent, Belgium).

28th - Carate Urio Orchestra / Solo @ Garlic&Jazz (Antwerp, Belgium).


May

8th - Solo @ Atonal Music Series | Klubi (Zurich, CH).

14th - Tobias Meier - Im Wald @ Mullbau (Lucerne, CH).


April

3rd - Quartet Loriot/Meier/Troller/Weber @ WIM (Zurich, CH).

9th - baloni @ Carwash Theater (Antwerp, Belgium).

10th - baloni @ club W71 (Weikersheim, Germany).

11th - baloni @ Stubenkonzert bei Flo Keller (Zurich, CH).

12th - baloni @ Offene Ohren (Munich, Germany).

13th - baloni @ Les Soirées du Ruisseau au "99" (Paris, France).

19th - Tobias Meier - Im Wald @ Kunstraum Kreuzlingen (Kreuzlingen, CH).


March

12th - Trio Erb/Loriot/Wolfarth @ Café l’Entre-Deux (La Chaux-de-Fonds, CH).

13th - Trio Erb/Loriot/Wolfarth @ Signalwerk (Zurich, CH).

14th - Trio Erb/Loriot/Wolfarth @ Sonarraum (Bern, CH).

15th - Trio Erb/Loriot/Wolfarth @ KKLB (Beromünster, CH).

15th - Trio Erb/Loriot/Wolfarth @ Mullbau (Lucerne, CH).

18th - w/ Ensemble 5 @ 4+1 Series | WIM (Zürich, CH).

19th - Trio Erb/Loriot/Wolfarth @ Cave Umlaut (Paris, France).

20th - Trio Erb/Loriot/Wolfarth @ Les Soirées du Ruisseau au "99" (Paris, France).

21st - Trio Erb/Loriot/Wolfarth @ Flatterschafft (Basel, CH).

22nd - Trio Erb/Loriot/Wolfarth @ Circo Ru (Locarno, CH).

25th - Vision7 @ Pannonica (Nantes, France).


February

1st - Trio Levin/Loriot/Van Hemmen @ Downtown Music Gallery (NYC, USA).

5th - FL- Systematic Distortion Orchestra @ Canyons Series | Spectrum (NYC, USA).

7th - Natura Morta @ The Full Salon Series (Brooklyn, USA).

11th - Natura Morta @ Rye (Brooklyn, USA).

20th - baloni w/ Dre Pallemaerts (drums) @ Brand! Festival | Nona (Mechelen, Belgium).

21st - Carate Urio Orchestra @ Brand! Festival | Nona (Mechelen, Belgium).


January

3rd - String quartet (Berstein/Bontrager/Ilgenfritz/Loriot) @ Unnameable Books (Brooklyn, USA).

7th - Natura Morta @ Seeds (Brooklyn, USA).

10th - Natura Morta @ Uncertainty Music Series (New Haven, USA).

11th - baloni @ Downtown Music Gallery (NYC, USA).

12th - Solo @ 65Fen Music Series (Brooklyn, USA).

16th - Natura Morta @ Advent Library Concert Series (Boston, USA)

17th - Natura Morta @ Soup&Sounds Music Series (Brooklyn, USA).

19th - Speaking Tube @ 65Fen Music Series (Brooklyn, USA).

22nd - Yoni Kretzmer New Dilemma @ Firehouse Space (Brooklyn, USA).


________________________________


2014


December

8th - Natura Morta @ 65Fen Music Series (Brooklyn, USA).

13th - Solo @ 1-2-3 Music Series (Brooklyn, USA).


November

1st - Natura Morta @ Atkins/Bergeron House Show (Brooklyn, USA).

5th - Trio with Sean Ali & Denman Maroney @ Spectrum (NYC, USA).

12th - Duo Cymerman - Loriot @ the Stone (NYC, USA).

17th -> 24th - Joachim Badenhorst Carate Urio Orchestra Tour

17th/18th - CUO residency (Neerpelt, Belgium).

19th - CUO @ Rataplan (Antwerp, Belgium).

20th - CUO @ Jazzcase (Neerpelt, Belgium).

21th - CUO @ 4ADclub (Diksmuide, Belgium).

22nd - Everything but Carate Urio Orchestra music: different settings @ Garlic&Jazz Festival (Antwerp, Belgium).

23rd - CUO @ Worm (Rotterdam, Netherlands).

24th - CUO @ Axes Jazzpower (Eindhoven, Netherlands).


October

5th - Solo @ Downtown Music Gallery (NYC, USA).

7th - Natura Morta @ Jack (Brooklyn, USA).

12th - Natura Morta @ ABC No Rio (NYC, USA).   

22nd - Natura Morta @ Panoply Lab (Brooklyn, USA).


September

13th - Trio with Flin van Hemmen and Joe Moffet @ Daniel Levine Music series (Brooklyn, USA).


August

17th - Joachim Badenhorst Carate Urio Orchestra @ Jazz Middelheim Festival (Antwerp, Belgium).


July

3rd -> 7th - À quoi rêve Peter, un essai sur le vertige @ RenaissanceS Festival (Bar le Duc, France).

11th - Delineator @ Kulturbrauerei (Lucerne, CH).

15th - baloni @ Jazz im Goethe-Garten Festival (Lisbon, Portugal).

16th - baloni @ Salao Brazil (Coimbra, Portugal).

17th - baloni @ Combat Jazz Series/Clean Feed (Parede, Portugal).

20th - Delineator @ Flatterschafft (Basel, CH).

22rd -> 27th - À quoi rêve Peter, un essai sur le vertige @ Chalon dans la rue Festival (Chalon S/Saône, France).


June

3rd -> 8th - À quoi rêve Peter, un essai sur le vertige Residency Part 2 @ Chalons en Champagne (Chalons en Champagne, France).

11th - Solo @ Stadtgarten (Köln, Germany).

14th - Delineator @ Hauskonzert bei Coleman Goepfert (Baden, CH).

20th - 5tet Loriot/Niggli/Staub/Weber/Zimmerlin @ WIM (Zürich, CH).

24th - Delineator @ Soundhund (Chur, CH).


May

7th - Ganjin @ Le Petit Faucheux (Tours, France).

8th -> 12th - À quoi rêve Peter, un essai sur le vertige Residency Part 1 @ Le Parapluie (Aurillac, France).

30th - Duo Loriot - Wolfarth @ Sieb und Brot (Zürich, CH).


April

1st -> 5th // 24th ->27th ‘‘22 Strings and a piece of wood’’

with Jakob Bro (guitar), Steven Delannoye (reeds), Serafine Stragier (cello, harp), Yannick Peeters & Kristof Roseeuw (contrabass).

1st - 22 Strings and a piece of wood @ Handelsbeurs (Gent, Belgium).

2nd - 22 Strings and a piece of wood @ Flagey (Elsene, Belgium).

3rd - 22 Strings and a piece of wood @ De Meent (Alsemberg, Belgium).

5th - 22 Strings and a piece of wood @ Kc nOna (Mechelen, Belgium).

10th - Trio Erb/Loriot/Wolfarth @ the Loge (Lucerne, CH).

11th - Trio Erb/Loriot/Wolfarth @ Harappa (Züirch, CH).

15th - Frantz Loriot/Manuel Perovic ‘‘Notebook Large Ensemble’’ @ Moods, for Manuel Perovic Artist in Residence (Zürich, CH).

24th - 22 Strings and a piece of wood @ De Casino (Sint-Niklaas, Belgium).

25th - 22 Strings and a piece of wood @ De Werf (Brugge, Belgium).

26th - 22 Strings and a piece of wood @ Rataplan (Borgerhout. Belgium).

27th - 22 Strings and a piece of wood @ Vrijstaat O (Oostende, Belgium).

30th - 22 Strings and a piece of wood @ CC Belgica (Dendermonde, Belgium).


March

7th - Duo Garcin - Loriot @ WIM (Zürich, CH).

15th - ViolaTwoViola @ Seismogram (Zürich, CH).

17th - baloni @ Fondation Biermans-Lapôtre | Cité Universitaire Internationale de Paris (Paris, France)

19th - baloni @ Jazz am Mittwoch | Theater am Gleiss (Winterthur, CH).

21st - baloni @ Le Petit Faucheux (Tours, France).

22nd - baloni @ Jazz@home (Paris, France).


February

1st - Duo Cymerman - Loriot @ Jazzatelier (Ulrichsberg, Austria).

13th - Ganjin @ Le Bab Ilo (Paris, France).

14th - Bobun @ Jerome’s atelier (Paris, France).

15th - Ganjin @ La cave Umlaut (Paris, France).

26th - Tobias Meier Im Wald @ Moods (Zürich, CH).


January

10th - Skudde (w/ T.Meier, I.Wiss & C.Wolfarth) @ WIM (Zürich, CH).

30th - Duo Cymerman - Loriot @ Klubi (Zürich, CH).


_____________________________________


2013


December

8th - Trio Loriot/Meier/Wolfarth @ IOIC Stummfilmmarathon 2013 | Walcheturm (Zürich, CH).

9th - Quartet ViolaTwoViola with percussion duo Cueco - Pozzi @ à l’improviste | Radio France (Paris, France).

13th - Treffpunkt w/ Mikko Innanen, Cédric Piromalli & Christian Weber @ Ackenbush (Malakoff, France).

14th - Treffpunkt @ Super Flux* Festival (Tours, France).


November

13th - baloni @ D’Jazz Nevers Festival (Nevers, France).

15th - Solo @ Neue Musik im Loft (Suhr, CH).

28th - Duo with Jürg Wickihalder @ Unerhoert Festival | Haus Konstruktiv (Zürich, CH).


October

2nd - Silvio Cadotsch’s One Tfu @ Moods (Zürich, CH).

Ganjin Japan Tour

10th - Urbanguild w/ Sudo Ryotaro (Kyoto, JP).

11th - Hokage w/ Sudo Ryotaro (Osaka, JP).

12th - Studio Staff (Fukuoka, JP).

13th - Big Apple w/ Seino Takumi (Kobe, JP).

14th - Urbanguild w/ Sengoku Akito (Kyoto, JP).

15th - KD Japon (Nagoya, JP).

16th - Trio Loriot/Okamoto/Vincent @ Café Dzumi (Tokyo, JP).

17th - La Mama (Tokyo, JP).

18th - Airgin (Yokohama, JP).

19th - Candy w/ Okamoto Maresuke (Chiba, JP).

20th - Pitt Inn w/ Yagi Michiyo (Tokyo, JP).

22th - Yellow Vision - ganjin trio + duo w/ Mori Shige (Tokyo, JP).

24th - 9net w/ D.Studer, P.K.Frey, M.Seigner, M.Eichenberger, C.Wiesendanger, J.Kocher, A.Zimmerlin & M.Weiss @ WIM (Zürich, CH).


September

1st - P.Thorsen-Nagel’s project w/ Ganesh Geymeier, Gerry Hemingway & Seth Woods @ IBA Auditorium (Basel, CH).

10th -> 20th - Correspondence residency in New York City (Part 2).

11th - Correspondence @ Douglass Street Music Collective (Brooklyn, NY, USA).

12th - Correspondence @ Douglass Street Music Collective (Brooklyn, NY, USA).

13th - Correspondence @ Douglass Street Music Collective (Brooklyn, NY, USA).

14th - Trio Loriot/Moritz/Soletti @ Launchpad (Brooklyn, NY, USA).

15th - duo with Jeremiah Cymerman @ Ze Couch Series (Brooklyn, NY, USA).

18th - ViolaTwoViola meets PascAli @ Panoply Lab (Brooklyn, NY, USA).

19th - Natura Morta @ I-Beam (Brooklyn, NY, USA).

20th - Natura Morta / Correspondence @ Spectrum (Manhattan, NY, USA).

24th - baloni @ Grenzenlos Festival | Stadtgarten (Cologne, Germany).


August

4th - the Athletics @ Keller’s (Zürich, CH).

8th - Trio Loriot/Torre/Weiss @ Spazio Pannelle (Locarno, CH).

13th -> 17th - Ganjin + Yagi Michiyo @ Buskers Festival (Neuchâtel, CH).

19th - Trio Hug/Loriot/Vincent @ Musik Forum (Lucerne, CH).

20th -> 25th - Ganjin + Yagi Michiyo @ Lucerne Festival (Lucerne, CH).

31st - baloni @ Chapelle St Jean | Meteo - Mulhouse Music Festival (Mulhouse, France).


July

19th - Speaking Tube // Pascal Niggenkemper’s Vision7 @ Ultra Music Nights, Pori Jazz Festival (Finland).


June

5th - 14th - Correspondence residency in South of France (Part 1).

9th - Correspondence @ les Hauts Plateaux (Avignon, France).

12th - Correspondence @ Théâtre Populaire du Surcouf (Toulouse, France).

14th - Correspondence @ Le Poing du Singe (Clermont l'Hérault, France).

22nd - Ganjin @ Avantgarde Festival (Schiphorst, Germany).

23rd - Ganjin @ Sowieso (Berlin, Germany).

24th - Ganjin @ Kalk (Cologne, Germany).

25th - Ganjin @ Studio Grez (Brussels, Belgium).

26th - Ganjin @ le Picolo (Saint-Ouen, France).

29th - Sextet with Peter K.Frey, Daniel Studer, Jonas Kocher, Markus Weiss & Alfred Zimmerlin @ WIM (Zürich, CH).


May

31st - 4tet with Marco Von Orelli, Sheldon Suter and Isa Wiss @ Kultur Forum (Laufen, CH).


April

6th - 4tet with Alex Huber, Lauren Kinsella and Marco von Orelli @ Feldbergstrasse 39 (Basel, CH).

11th - baloni @ Exploratorium (Berlin, Germany).

12th - baloni @ Zimmermanns (Cologne, Germany).

13th - baloni @ De Singer (Rijkevorsel, Belgium).

14th - baloni @ Audioplant (Linkeroever, Belgium).

15th - baloni @ Banlieues Bleues Festival at La Dynamo (Pantin, France).

19th - Trio with Tobias Meier and Christian Wolfarth @ Jazz im Loch (Zürich).

26th - Joachim Badenhorst’s Carate Urio Orchestra @ Rataplan (Antwerp, Belgium).

27th - Joachim Badenhorst’s Carate Urio Orchestra @ Le Vecteur (Charleroi, Belgium).

28th - Joachim Badenhorst’s Carate Urio Orchestra @ Dok (Ghent, Belgium).

30th - Joachim Badenhorst’s Carate Urio Orchestra @ Ateliers Claus (Brussels, Belgium).


March

22nd - ViolaTwoViola meets Relentless @ Ackenbush (Malakoff, France).

23rd - Trio with Richard Comte & JP Feiss @ la Compilothèque (Brussels, Belgium).

24th - Duo with Emilie Lesbros @ Jazz@Home (Paris, France).

26th - VIER with Daniel Studer, Chris Wiesendanger & Daniel Weber @ WIM (Zürich, CH).


February

19th - 4tet with Mikko Innanen, Cédric Piromalli & Christian Weber @ WIM (Zürich, CH).

21st - Ganjin @ Chapelle Ste Anne (Tours, France).

22nd - Ganjin @ Le Pannonica (Nantes, France).

23rd - Ganjn @ PiedNu (Le Havre, France).

24th - Ganjin @ Groarg Palace (Caen, France).

28th - ViolaTwoViola @ Les Instants Chavirés (Montreuil, France).


________________________________


2012


December

20th - Trio with Lost Socks (Marco von Orelli and Sheldon Suter) @ Feldbergstrasse 39 (Basel, CH).


November

17th - Pascal Niggenkemper’s Vision Ensemble @ Jazzdor Fest (Strasbourg, France).

23rd - Bobun @ le Souffle Continu (Paris, France).

24th - Bobun @ Karel (Brussels, Belgium).

30th - Sextet with Peter K.Frey, Daniel Studer, Chris Wiesendanger, Michel Seigner, Markus Eichenberger @ WIM (Zürich).


October

6th - baloni @ Aufsturz (Berlin, Germany).

10th - Pascal Niggenkemper’s Vision Ensemble @ Festival Jazz à la Cité, Maison H.Heine-CIUP (Paris, France).

11th - Pascal Niggenkemper’s Vision Ensemble @ Vive le Jazz fest (Cologne, Germany).

17th - Bobun + Ryotaro @ Bab Ilo (Paris, France).

18th - ViolaTwoViola + Duo Henkel/Vincent @ Jerome’s atelier (Paris, France).

19th - Bobun + Ryotaro @ Au Bon Accueil (Paris, France).


September

2nd - Tobias Meier’s Off Space ensemble @ Utoquai (Zürich, CH).

16th - baloni @ Abbaye de Neumünster (Luxembourg).

21st - Trio with Hui-Chun Lin & Klaus Kürvers @ Galerie ZeitZone (Berlin, Germany).


July

3rd - Jürg Wickihalder Orchestra “Narziss & Echo” @ Festival Musik Woche (Braunwald, CH).

18th - with OfflagaDiscoPax @ Io non tremo - benefits concerts to the victims of the earthquake (Modena, Italy).


June

baloni (Badenhorst/Loriot/Niggenkemper) European CD release tour (from may 23rd - June 10th):

1st - Rataplan (Antwerp, Belgium).

2nd - Maison Heinrich Heine, Cité Universitaire Internationale de Paris (Paris, France).

3rd - Gallerie G (Paris, France).

5th - WIM (Zürich, CH), featuring Jonas Lahbart (sax), Daniel Studer (bass) and Sandra Weiss (bassoon & sax).

6th - Le Point de Bascule (Marseille, France).

7th - Le Refuge (Montpellier, France).

8th - La Maison Peinte (Labarthe/Lèze, France).

9th - Seismogram (Zürich, CH).

Natura Morta (Ali/Costa/Loriot) Midwest mini Tour (June 15th - 18th):

16th - What You Will Festival (Columbus, OH).

17th - Hungry Brain (Chicago, IL).

18th - All Go Signs (Cleveland, OH).

21st - ViolaTwoViola @ Vaudeville Park (Brooklyn, NY).

22nd - Natura Morta @ Midwood Music series (Brooklyn, NY).

23rd - Natura Morta featuring Steve Swell @ Gallery 128 (NYC, NY).

24th - Natura Morta @ Ze Couch series (Brooklyn, NY).

27th - Natura Morta @ Sycamore (Brooklyn, NY).


May

2nd - Jürg Wickihalder Orchestra “Narziss & Echo” @ Schaffausen Jazz Festival (Schaffausen, CH).

8th - Decrypt alseT from and featuring Sandra Weiss, Jonas Labhart & Silvan Jeger @ WIM (Zuirch, CH).

16th - VIER from & featuring Daniel Studer, Chris Wiesendanger and Daniel Weber @ Moods (Zurich, CH).

baloni (Badenhorst/Loriot/Niggenkemper) European CD release tour (from may 23rd - June 9th):

23rd - LVR Landesmuseum (Bonn, Germany).

24th - Garage (Gent, Belgium).

25th - Jazzzolder (Mechelen, Belgium).

26th - Jazz Initiative (Mainz, Germany).

27th - Karel (Brussels, Belgium).

28th - Ham Sessions (Gent, Belgium).

31st - Loft (Cologne, Germany), featuring Simon Nabatov (piano).


April

5th - Natura Morta @ Vaudeville Park (Brooklyn, NY).

6th - Natura Morta EP release party @ Gallery 128 (NYC, NY).

7th - Duo with Jeremiah Cymerman (clarinet) @ Douglass Street Music Collective (Brooklyn, NY).

13th - Jürg Wickihalder Orchestra “Narziss & Echo” @ Musik Container (Uster, CH).

28th - Mógil @ Festival Dranouter aan Zee (De Panne, Belgium).


March

2nd - Speaking Tube @ Twins Jazz Club (Washington, DC).

3rd - Speaking Tube @ Twins Jazz Club (Washington, DC).

4th - Natura Morta @ Downtown Music Gallery, 6pm (NYC, NY).

5th - Speaking Tube @ Goodbye Blue Monday (Brooklyn, NY).

9th - Duo with Ben Gerstein (trombone) @ I-Beam (Brooklyn, NY).

12th - Speaking Tube @ Evolving Voice at Clemente Soto Velez (NYC, NY).

15th - Duo with Jürg Wickihalder (reeds) @ Intakt Records at the Stone (NYC, NY).

Natura Morta (trio Ali/Costa/Loriot) USA North-East tour:

16th - Lily Pad (Cambridge, MA).

17th - 119 Gallery (Lowell, MA).

18th - Highwire Gallery (Philadelphia, PA).

19th - The Red Room (Baltimore, MD).

20th - Dynasty (Washington, DC).

21st - The Bridge - Progressive Arts Initiative (Charlottesville, VA).

22nd - Wild Goose Creative (Columbus, OH).

23rd - Bela Dubby (Cleveland, OH).

24th - Robinwood Concert House (Toledo, OH).

28th - Natura Morta @ the Grotto, 9pm (NYC, NY).


February

4th - Natura Morta @ Douglass Street Music Collective (Brooklyn, NY).

10th - Natura Morta @ Douglass Street Music Collective (Brooklyn, NY).

18th - Collaboration with Allard van Hoorn @ Storefront for Art and Architecture (NYC, NY).

22nd - Speaking Tube @ Freddy’s backroom (Brooklyn, NY).

24th - Speaking Tube @ Norivision - Creative & Art TV (NYC, NY).

26th - Speaking Tube @ the Firehouse Space (Brooklyn, NY).


January

14th - Natura Morta @ Launchpad (Brooklyn, NY).

28th - Natura Morta @ Prospect Series (Brooklyn, NY).



_______________________________


2011


December

3rd - Viola Two Viola - leporello/cd release @ Ackenbush (Malakoff, France).

5th - Solo & Duo with Patrice Soletti (guitar) @ la Baignoire (Montpellier, France).


November

13th - Bobun (Loriot/Vincent) @ Espace Echallens (Lausanne, CH).

15th - Bobun (Loriot/Vincent) @ WIM (Zürich, CH).

18th, 19th - Bobun recording session @ Studio Nyima (Orléans, France).

baloni (Badenhorst/Loriot/Niggenkemper) Euro CD release Tour.

20th - Opatuur (Ghent, Belgium).

21st - Schauspielhaus (Bergneustadt, Germany).

23rd - Jacques Pelzer Jazz Club (Liège Belgium).

24th - le Souffle Continu (Paris, France).

25th - Ackenbush (Malakoff, France).

26th - Jazzatelier (Ulrichsberg, Austria).

27th - Raum 4 (Wien, Austria).


October

1st - baloni @ Clean Feed Festival at Exploratorium (Berlin, Germany).

12th - Solo - leporello/cd release @ Librairie Imbernon (Marseille, France).

13th - Solo - leporello/cd relase @ Fondation Vasarely (Aix-en-Provence, France).

Bobun Japan Tour (duo with cellist Hugues Vincent):

18th - 4tet w/ Takuji Naka (sax) & Shin'ichi Isohata (guitar) @ Yugue (Kyoto).

19th - Trio w/ Ryotaro (accordeon/electronics) @ Urban Guild (Kyoto).

21st - Trio w/ Shin'ichi Isohata (guitar) @ Chef-d’oeuvre (Osaka).

22nd - 4tet w/ Yasuhiro Usui (guitar) & Ryoko Ono (sax) @ Nanya (Nagoya).

23rd - 5tet w/ Rina Kijima (violin), Satoshi Hijirisawa (reeds) & Hiroyuki Muto (electronics) @ Sipka (Nagoya).

25th - String trio with Hideaki Shimada (violin) @ 21st Century Museum of Contemporary Art (Kanazawa).

26th - String 4tet w/ Shintaro Takasugi (bass) and Masahiko Ota (guitar) @ Plan B (Tokyo).

27th - Trio w/ Takuji Kawai (piano) @ Nana Hari (Tokyo).

28th - 4tet w/ Kita Naoki (violin) and Hachiya Maki (voice) @ Koen-Dori Classics (Shibuya, Tokyo).

29th - 4tet w/ Kita Naoki (violin) and Hachiya Maki (voice) @ Candy (Inage, Chiba).

30th - Trio w/ Maresuke Okamoto (bass) @ Cafe Zumi (Tokyo).


September

10th - 12th - Jürg Wickihalder Orchestra “Narziss & Echo” CD Recording session @ Hard Studios (Winterthur, CH).

13th - Trio w/ Daniel Studer and Chris Wiesendanger @ WIM Zürich (Zürich, CH).

17th - With EMIR Collective (Catherine Jauniaux, Emilie Lesbros - voices, Laurent Charles & Lionel Garcin - saxes, Patrice Soletti - guitar, Francois Rossi & Charles Fichaux - perucssion, Emmanuel Cremer - cello and

Barre Phillips - doublebass) @ Chapelle Ste Philomène (Puget-Ville, France).

24th - Duo w/ Joachim Badenhorst @ Clean Feed Festival at Musik Fabrik (Köln, Germany)

29th - with Preis_hit w/ Fridolin Blumer, Heinz Geisser & Sandra Weiss @ Viaduktstrasse 65 (Zürich, CH).


August

16th - Trio with Hugues Vincent & Kumi Iwase @ le Bab Ilo (Paris, France).

28th - Jürg Wickihalder Orchestra “Narziss & Echo” @ Kino REX (Pfäffikon, CH).


July

7th - Daniel Reyes & Luis Ianes’s Parias Ensemble @ DSMC (Brooklyn, NY).

14th - Tim Kuhl’s Doomsayer @ Cornelia Street Cafe (NYC).

17th - Natura Morta: trio Ali/Costa/Loriot @ ABC No Rio (LES, NYC).

22nd - Natura Morta: trio Ali/Costa/Loriot @ DSMC (Brooklyn, NY).

27th - Natura Morta: trio Ali/Costa/Loriot @ Sycamore (Brooklyn, NY).


June

1st - Vision 7 (from and featuring Pascal Niggenkemper, Frank Gratkowski, Christian Lillinger, Emilie Lesbros,

Eve Risser & Hasse Pouslen) @ Jazz Club, Singen (Germany).

2nd - Vision 7 @ Unterfahrt, Munich (Germany).

3rd - Vision 7 @ JazzDor, Berlin (Germany).

12th - Bobun duo & Trio Ganjin w/ Hugues Vincent & Yuko Oshima @ Loches en Jazz Festival (Loches, France).

16th - Natura Morta: trio Ali/Costa/Loriot @ Cafe Orwell (Brooklyn, NY).

18th - Trio with Mikko Innanen &  Ville Herrala @ Motomi’s house (NYC).

22nd - String trio with H.Vincent & P.Niggenkemper @ Cafe 5C, 10pm (LES, NYC).

23rd - String trio with H.Vincent & P.Niggenkemper @ WMP, 7:30pm (NYC).

11pm - Tim Kuhl’s Doomsayer @ Undead Jazz Festival (NYC) with Tim Kuhl, Michael Formanek, Ben Gerstein,

Jonathan Moritz & Jonathan Goldberger.

28th - Trio Ali/Loriot/Vincent @ Coco 66, 10pm (Brooklyn, NY).


May

3rd - Trio Sean Ali, Carlo Costa & FL @ Coco 66, 10pm (Brooklyn, NY).

10th - Duo with Denman Maroney @ Korzo, 9pm (Brooklyn, NY).

11th - BaLoNi @ Cafe 5C, 8pm (LES, NYC).

12th - BaLoNi @ Douglass St Music Collective (Brooklyn, NY).

14th - BaLoNi @ Papacookie series, 10pm (NYC).

19th - Trio with Theresa Wong & Carmina Escobar @ Cafe Orwell (Brooklyn, NY).

21st - Dan Loomis’ Fibonacci’s Dreams of Music w/ Eli Asher, Ziv Ravitz, Jean-Brice Godet and

Dan Loomis // Blister String Trio w/ Dan Loomis & Theresa Wong @ Ibeam (Brooklyn, NY).

22nd -Trio w/ Carlo Costa, Simon Jermyn featuring Daniel Carter & Jon Irabagon @ Caffe Vivaldi (NYC).


April

3rd - Trio LLN (Lesbros/Loriot/Niggenkemper) @ Cafe Orwell (Brooklyn, NY).

5th - Trio LLN @ Goodbye Blue Monday (Brooklyn, NY).

9th - Trio LLN @ Ze couch spring Fest (Brooklyn, NY).

13th - Solo @ Cafe 5C (LES, NYC).

19th - Quartet featuring Ryan Snow, Valerie Kuehne, Dan Peck @ Cafe Orwell (Brooklyn, NY).

29th - Quartet Costa/Lonfat/Loriot/Weiss @ Cafe Orwell, 9.30pm (Brooklyn, NY).


March

Mogil Euro Tour (w/ Joachim Badenhorst, Heida Arnadottir, Hilmar Jensson).

4th - Mogil @ Zuiderpershuis (Antwerp, Belgium).

6th - Mogil @ De Centrale (Ghent, Belgium).

8th - Mogil @ Dunkers Kulturhus (Helsingborg, Sweden).

9th - Mogil @ Paradox (Tilburg, Netherlands).

10th - Mogil @ TropenTheatre (Amsterdam, Netherlands).

11th - Mogil @ Rasa (Utrecht, Netherlands).

12th - Mogil @ Muziekpublique (Brussels, Belgium).

17th - Trio with P.Niggenkemper & Mikko Innanen @ Schlachthof (Sigmaringen, Germany).


February

17th - BaLoNi Trio @ Cafe Orwell, 8:30pm (Brooklyn, NY).

19th - BaLoNi Trio @ Ibeam, 8:30pm (Brooklyn, NY).

25th - Trio with Chris DiMeglio & Sandra Weiss @ Brooklyn Fire Proof, 9pm (Brooklyn, NY).

27th - Daniel Reyes Llinas’ A Glass Buffalo @ Nublu, 9pm (NYC).


January

9th - Viola 2 Viola @ la Fabrica’son, 5pm (Malakoff, France).

16th - BaLoNi Trio @ Downtown Music Gallery, 6pm (NYC).

23d - Joachim Badenhorst Trio @ the Stone, 10pm (NYC).

29th - Carlo Costa’s Trio w/ Simon Jermyn @ Cafe Orwell, 9pm (Brooklyn, NY).

31st - Daniel Reyes Llinas’ A Glass Buffalo @ Small Beast, 9pm (NYC).



___________________________________


2010


December

18th - W/ duo Chris Jaeger-Brown/Michael Jaeger (Zürich, CH).


November

3d - FL 4tet featuring Emilie Lesbros, Pascal Niggenkemper & Eve Risser @ le Bab Ilo (Paris, France).

4th - Trio Lesbros/Loriot/Niggenkemper @ the Loft (Köln, Germany).

5th - Trio BaLoNi @ New Adits Festival (Klagenfurt, Austria).

6th - Trio BaLoNi @ New Adits Festival (Klagenfurt, Austria).

7th - Trio BaLoNi @ Ort (Wuppertal, Germany).

28th - Jürg Wickihalder Orchestra ‘‘Narziss und Echo’’ @ the Moods, 9.30pm (Zürich, Switzerland).


October

4th - Duo w/ Daniel Reyes Llinas @ Terrence Cardinal Cooke Library (NYC)

16th - Joe Russo 4tet w/ Joe Russo, Jonathan Goldberger & Todd Sickafoose @ Rose Live (Brooklyn, NY).

17th - Duo Loriot/Niggenkemper @ Botanic Garden (Vision Fest, NYC).

20th - Duo w/ Daniel Reyes Llinas @ New Amsterdam Library (NYC).

23d - Solo @ The Belnord (NYC).

31st - Trio BaLoNi @ Opatuur (Ghent, Belgium).


September

19th - FL 4tet w/ Ben Gerstein, Chris Hoffman, Jonathan Moritz @ El Jardin del Paraiso (Vision Fest, NYC).

23d - The Full Moon Audio Visual Series w/ Ben Miller @ the Gershwin Hotel (NYC).

25th - Solo @ the Prospect Series (Brooklyn, NY).

26th - Trio Borisov/Nosova/Loriot @ Issue Project Room (Brooklyn, NY).

PROJECTS  //  CALENDAR  //  BIO  //  SOUND  //  RECORDINGS  //  VIDEO  //  CONTACT  //  LINKS

ARCHIVE OF PAST SHOWS